Ministries Since 1957 (After the formation of Kerala State)

KERALA's FIRST LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY


CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI E.M.S.NAMBOODIRIPAD
(5th April, 1957 - 31st July, 1959)


1 Shri.E.M.S.Namboodiripad Chief Minister
2 Shri.C.Achutha Menon Finance
3 Shri.T.V.Thomas Transport & Labour
4 Shri.K.C.George Food & Forests
5 Shri.K.P.Gopalan Industries
6 Shri.T.A.Majeed Public Works
7 Shri.P.K. Chathan Local Self Government
8 Shri.Joseph Mundassery Education & Co-operation
9 Smt.K.R.Gouri Land Revenue & Excise
10 Shri.V.R.Krishna Iyer Law & Electricity
11 Dr.A.R.Menon Health




SECOND KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI. PATTOM A. THANU PILLAI
(22nd February, 1960 - 26th September, 1962)


1 Shri.Pattam A.Thanu Pillai Chief Minister
2 Shri.R.Sankar Finance
3 Shri.P.T.Chacko Home Affairs
4 Shri.K.A.Damodara Menon Industries
5 Shri.P.P.Ummar Koya Education
6 Shri.K.T.Achuthan Transport & Labour
7 Shri.E.P.Poulose Food & Agriculture
8 Shri.V.K.Velappan (Expired on 26th August, 1962) Public Health & Electricity
9 Shri.K.Kunhambu Harijan uplift & Registration
10 Shri.D.Damodaran Potti Public Works
11 Shri.K.Chandrasekharan Law & Revenue



CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI.R.SANKAR
(26th September, 1962 - 10th September, 1964)

1 Shri.R.Sankar Chief Minister
2 Shri.P.T.Chacko(Resigned with effect from 20th February, 1964) Home Affairs, Law & Revenue
3 Shri.K.A.Damodara Menon Industries
4 Shri.P.P.Ummer Koya Local Administration, Fisheries & Public Works
5 Shri.K.T.Achuthan Transport & Labour
6 Shri.E.P.Poulose Food & Agriclture
7 Shri.K.Kunhabu Harijan Welfare&Registration
8 Shri.D.Damodaran Potti (Resigned w.e.f.8th October1962) Public Works
9 Shri.K.Chandrasekharan (Resigned w.e.f.8th October1962) Law and Revenue
10 Shri.M.P.Govindan Nair (Assumed office on 9th Oct.1962) Public Health
11 Shri.T.A.Thomman (Assumed office on 2nd March, 1964) Land Revenue, Law & Legislation




THIRD KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
....
CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI. E.M.S. NAMBOODIRIPAD
(6th March, 1967 - 1st November, 1969)


1 Shri.E.M.S.Namboodiripad Chief Minister
2 Smt.K.R.Gouri Revenue,Food & Civil Supplies
3 Shri.E.K.Imbichi Bava Transport & Communication
4 Shri.M.K.Krishnan Forest & Harijan Welfare
5 Shri.P.R.Kurup(Resigned w.e.f.21st October, 1969)
Irrigation & Co-operation
6 Shri.P.K.Kunju (Resigned w.e.f. 13th May, 1969) Finance
7 Shri.C.H.Muhammad Koya (Resigned w.e.f. 21st Oct. 1969) Education
8 Shri.M.P.M.Ahammed Kurikkal (Expired on 24th October, 1968) Panchayat & Community Development
9 Shri.M.N.Govindan Nair (Resigned w.e.f.21st Oct. 1969) Agriculture and Electricity
10 Shri.T.V.Thomas (Resigned w.e..f. 21st Oct. 1969) Industries
11 Shri.B.Wellington (Resigned w.e.f. 21st October, 1969) Health
12 Shri.T.K.Divakaran (Resigned w.e.f. 21st October, 1969) Public Works
13 Shri.Mathai Manjooran Labour
14 Shri.K.Avukaderkutty Naha (Assumed office on 9th November 1968 abd Resigned w.e.f. 21st October 1969) Panchayat & Community Development

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI. C. ACHUTHA MENON
(1st November, 1969 - 3rd August, 1970)

1 Shri.C.Achutha Menon Chief Minister
2 Shri.P.Ravindran Industries and Labour
3 Shri.K.T.Jacob Revenue
4 Shri.C.H.Muhammad Koya Education and Home
5 Shri.K.Avukadarkutty Naha Local Administration
6 Shri.N.K.Seshan (Resigned w.e.f. 2nd April, 1970) Finance
7 Shri.O.Koran (Resigned w.e.f. 1st August, 1970) Irrigation & Agriculture
8 Shri.K.M.George Transport & Health


FOURTH KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI. C.ACHUTHA MENON
(4th October, 1970 - 25th March 1977)

1 Shri.C.Achutha Menon Chief Minister
2 Shri.N.E.Balaram (Resigned w.e.f. 24th September, 1971 Industries
3 Shri.P.K.Raghavan (Resigned w.e.f. 24th September, 1971 Harijan Welfare & Housing
4 Shri.P.S.Sreenivasan (Resigned w.e.f. 24th September, 1971 Transport & Electricity
5 Shri.T.K.Divakaran (Expired on 19th January, 1976) Public Works & Tourism
6 Shri.Baby John Revenue & Labour
7 Shri.C.H.Muhammad Koya (Resigned w.e.f. 1st March, 1973) Education & Home
8 Shri.K.Avukadarkutty Naha Food&Local Administration
9 Shri.N.K.Balakrishnan Agricultural, Health & Co-operation
10 Shri.M.N.Govindan Nair (Assumed office on 25th September, 1971) Transport, Electricity and Housing
11 Shri.T.V.Thomas (Assumed office on 25th September, 1971) Industries
12 Shri.K.Karunakaran (Assumed office on 25th September, 1971) Home Affairs
13 Shri.K.T.George (Assumed office on 25th September, 1971 and expired on 3rd April, 1972) Finance
14 Shri.Vakkom B.Purushothaman (Assumed office on 25th September, 1971) Agriculture & Labour
15 Shri.K.G.Adiyodi (Assumed office on 25th September, 1971) Forests, Food & Finance
16 Shri.V.Eacharan(Assumed office on 25th September, 1971) Harijan Welfare & Community Development
17 Shri Paul P.Mani (Assumed office on 16th May, 1972) Food & Civil Supplies
18 Shri.Chakkeeri Ahmed Kutty (Assumed office on 2nd March, 1973) Education
19 Shri.K.M.Mani (Assumed office on 26thDecember, 1975) Finance
20 Shri.R.Balakrishna Pillai (Assumed office on 26th December, 1975 and resigned w.e.f.25th June, 1976)

Transport

 

21 Shri.K.Pankajakshan (Assumed office on 4th February, 1976) Public Works
22 Shri.K.M.George (Assumed office on 26th June, 1976 and expired on 11th December, 1976) Transport
23 Shri.K.Narayana Kurup (Assumed office on 26th January, 1977) Transport


FIFTH KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI. K.KARUNAKARAN
(25th March, 1977 - 25th April, 1977)


1 Shri.K.Karunakaran Chief Minister
2 Shri.K.K.Balakrishnan (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Harijan Welfare&Irrigation
3 Shri.M.K.Hemachandran (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Finance
4 Shri.Oomman Chandy (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Labour
5 Shri.K.M.Mani (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Home Affairs
6 Shir.K.Sankaranarayanan (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Agriculture
7 Shri.K.Narayana Kurup (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Transport
8 Shri.E.John Jacob (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Food & Civil Supplies
9 Shri.K. Avukadarkutty Naha (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Local Administration
10 Shri.C.H.Muhammad Koya Education
11 Shri.P.K.Vasudevan Nair Industries
12 Shri.J.Chitharanjan (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Public Health
13 Shri.Kanthalottu Kunhambu (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Forests
14 Shri.Baby John (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Revenue

 

15

Shri.K.Pankajakshan (Assumed on 11th April, 1977) Public Works
CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI. A.K.ANTONY
(27th April, 1977 - 27th October, 1978)


1 Shri.A.K.Antony Chief Minister
2 Shri.K.K.Balakrishnan Harijan Welfare&Irrigation
3 Shri.M.K.Hemachandran Finance
4 Shri.Oomman Chandy Labour
5 Shri.K.Sankaranarayanan Agriculture
6 Shir.K.M.Mani (Resigned w.e.f. 21st December, 1977 and again assumed office on 16th September, 1978) Home Affairs
7 Shri.K.Narayana Kurup Transport
8 Shri.E.John Jacob (Expired on 26th September, 1978) Food & Civil Supplies
9 Shri.K. Avukadarkutty Naha Local Administration
10 Shri.C.H.Muhammad Koya(resigned w.e.f. 20th December, 1977 and again assumed office on 4th October, 1978) Education
11 Shri.P.K.Vasudevan Nair Industries
12 Shri.J.Chitharanjan Public Health
13 Shri.Kanthalottu Kunhambu Forests
14 Shri.Baby John Revenue
15 Shri.K.Pankajakshan Public Works
16 Shri.P.J.Joseph (Assumed office on 16th January, 1978 and resigned w.e.f. 15th September, 1978) Home Affairs
17 Shri.U.A.Beeran (Assumed office on 27th January, 1978 and resigned w.e.f.3rd October1978) Education & Social Welfare
18 Shri.T.S.John (Assumed office on 19th October, 1978) Food & Civil Supplies
CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI.P.K.VASUDEVAN NAIR
(29th October, 1978 - 7th October, 1979)


1 Shri.P.K.Vasudevan Nair Chief Minister
2 Shr.J.Chitharanjan (Resigned w.e.f. 18th November, 1978) Public Health
3 Shri.Kantholottu Kunhambu (Resigned w.e.f. 18th November, 1978) Forests
4 Shri.Damodaran Kalasserry Harijan Welfare& Community Development
5 Shri.A.L.Jacob Agriculture
6 Shri.M.K.Raghavan Labour & Housing
7 Shri.S. Varadarajan Nair Finance
8 Shri.K.Avukadarkutty Naha (Assumed office on 9th December, 1978) Local Administration
9 Shri.C.H.Muhammad Koya Education
10 Shri.T.S.Jon Food & Civil Supplies
11 Shri.K.M.Mani Home Affiars
12 Shri.K.Narayana Kurup Transport
13 Shri.Baby John Revenue & Co-operation
14 Shri.K.Pankajakshan Public Works & Sports
15 Shri.K.P.Prabhakaran (Assumed office on 18th November, 1978) Public Health & Electricity
16 Shri.P.S.Sreenivasan (Assumed office on 18th November, 1978) Industries and Forests
CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI.C.H.MOHAMMED KOYA
(12th October, 1978 - 1st December, 1979)


1 Shri.C.H.Mohammed Koya Chief Minister
2 Shri.N.K.Bhaskaran Public Works and Agriculture
3 Shri.N.Bhaskaran Nair Finance and Health
4 Shri.A.Neelalohitha Dasan Nadar (Assumed office on 16th November, 1979) Labour and Housing
5 Shri.K.J.Chacko (Assumed office on 16th November, 1979) Revenue and Co-operation
6 Shri.K.A.Mathew (Assumed office on 16th November, 1979) Industries and Forests


SIXTH KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI. E.K.NAYANAR
(25th January, 1980 - 20th October, 1981)


1 Shri.E.K.Nayanar Chief Minister
2 Smt.K.R.Gouri Agriculture & Social Welfare
3 Shri.M.K.Krishnan Harijan Welfare
4 Shri.T.K.Ramakrishnan Home Affairs
5 Shri.E.Chandrasekharan Nair Civil Supplies and Housing
6 Shri.P.S.Sreenivasan Revenue & Fisheries
7 Dr.A.Subha Rao Irrigation
8 Shri.Aryadan Mohammed (Resigned w.e.f. 16th October, 1981) Labour and Forests
9 Shri.P.C.Chacko (Resigned w.e.f. 16th October, 1981) Industries
10 Shri.Vakkom B.Purushothaman (Resigned w.e.f.16th October, 1981) Health and Tourism
11 Shri.A.C.Shanmugha Das (Resigned w.e.f.16th October, 1981) Community Development and Sports
12 Shri.Baby John Education
13 Shri.R.S.Unni Local Administration
14 Shri.Lonappan Nambadan Transport
15 Shri.K.M.Mani Finance and Law
16 Shri.R.Balakrishna Pillai Electricity
17 Shri.P.M.Abubacker Public Works
CHIEF MINISTER: SHRI K.KARUNAKARAN
(28th December, 1981 - 17th March, 1982)


1 Shri.K.Karunakaran Chief Minister
2 Shri.C.H.Mohammed Koya Deputy Chief Minister
3 Shri. P.J.Joseph Revenue and Education
4 Shri.K.M.Mani Finance & Law
5 Shri.Oommen Chandy Home Affairs
6 Shri.K.Sivasadan Labour
7 Shri.C.M.Sundaram Local Administration
8 Shri.R.Sundaresan Nair Health & Tourism

SEVENTH KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI.K.KARUNAKARAN
(24th May, 1982 - 25th March, 1987)


1 Shri.K.Karunakaran Chief Minister
2 Shri.C.H.Mohammed Koya (Expired on 28th September, 1983) Deputy Chief Minister,Public Works
3 Shri.K.K.Balakrishanan (Resigned w.e.f. 29th August, 1983) Transport
4 Shri.M.P.Gangadharan (Resigned w.e.f. (12th March, 1986) Irrigation
5 Shri.C.V.Padmarajan (Resigned w.e.f. 29th August, 1983) Community Development
6 Shri.Cyriac John (Resigned w.e.f. 29th August, 1983) Agriculture
7 Shri.K.P.Noordin Forest
8 Shri Vayalar Ravi (Resigned w.e.f. 24th May, 1986) Home Affairs
9 Shri.E.Ahamed Industry
10 Shrii.U.A.Beeran Food and Civil Supplies
11 Shri.T.M.Jacob Education
12 Shri.P.J.Joseph revenue
13 Shri.R.Balakrishna Pillai (Resigned w.e.f.29th August, 1983) and again assumed office on 25th May, 1986) Electricity
14 Shri.K.M.Mani Finance, Law & Irrigation
15 Smt.M.Kamalam Co-operation
16 Shri.K.G.R.Kartha (Resigned w.e.f. 30th May, 1986) Health
17 Shri.N.Sreenivasan (Resigned w.e.f. 30th May, 1986) Excise
18 Shri.S.Sivadasan Labour
19 Shri.C.M.Sundaram Local Administration
20 Shri.A.L.Jacob (Assumed office on 1st September, 1983) Shri Agriculture and Fisheries
21 Shri.N.Sundaram Nadar (Assumed office on 1st September, 1983) Transport and Agriculture
22 Shri P.K.Velayudhan (Assumed office on 1st September, 1983) Community Development and Transport
23 Shri.K.P.Ramachandran Nair (Assumed office on 1st September, 1983 and resigned w.e.f. from 29th May, 1985)

Health

24 Shri.K.Avukaderkutty Naha (Deputy Chief Minister) (Assumed office on 24th October, 1983) Public Works
25 Shri.Thachady Prabhakaran (Assumed office on 5th June, 1986) Finance
26 Shri.Ramesh Chennithala(Assumed office on 5th June, 1986) Rural Development

EIGHTH KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI.E.K.NAYANAR
(26th March, 1987 - 1991)


1 Shri.E.K.Nayanar Chief Minister
2 Shri.Baby John Irrigation and Water Supply
3 Shri.K.Chandrasekharan Education
4 Shri.E.Chandrasekharan Nair (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Food & Civil Supplies
5 Smt.K.R.Gouri Amma (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Industries and Social Welfare
6 Shri.T.K.Hamsa (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Public Works
7 Shri.Lonappan Nambadan (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Housing
8 Shri.A.Neelalohithadasan Nadar (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Sports and Youth Affairs
9 Shri.K.Pankajakshan (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Labour
10 Shri.P.K.Raghavan (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes Development
11 Shri.V.V.Raghavan (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87)

Agriculture

 

12 Shri.T.K.Ramakrishnan (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Co-operation & Fisheries
13 Shri.K.Sankaranarayana Pillai (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Transport
14 Shri.A.C.Shanmughadas Health
15 Shri.T.Sivadasa Menon (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Electricity & Rural Development
16 Shri.P.S.Sreenivasan (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Revenue
17 Shri.V.J.Thankappan (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Local Administration
18 Shri.V.Viswanatha Menon (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87) Finance
19 Shri.M.P.Veerendra Kumar (Assumed office on 2nd April, '87 and resigned on 4th April, 1987) Forest and Wild Life
20 Shri.N.M.Joseph (Assumed office on 14th April, 1987) Forest and Wild Life

NINETH KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI.K.KARUNAKARAN
(24-6-1991 t0 16-3-1995)


1 Shri.K.Karunakaran
(24-6-1991 t0 16-3-1995)
Chief Minister
2 Shri.Omman Chandy
(Resigned on june22,1994)
Finance, Store Purchase, Lotteries
3 Shri.P.P.George Agriculture, Warehousing Corpn., Dairy Devlopment
4 Shri.C.V.Padmarajan Electricity, Coir
5 Shri.N.Ramakrishnan Labour, Factories&Bisten
6 Shri.Panthalam Sudhakaran SC &SC, Sports&Youth Affairs
7 Smt.M.T.Padma Fisheries, Rural Development, Registration
8 Shri.T.H.Mustafa Food & Civil Supplies
9 Shri.M.R.Reghuchandrapal Excise, Printing&Stationeries
10 Shri.K.P.Viswanathan
(Resigned on November 14, 1994)
Forest
11 Shri.P.K.Kunhalikkutty Industries, Mining&Geology, Social Welfare
12 Shri.E.T.Mohammed Basheer Education
13 Shri.P.K.K.Bava Public Works
14 Shri.C.T.Ahammed Ali
(Assumed office on 29- 6 -1991)
Local Self Administration
15 Shri.K.M.Mani Revenue, Housing, Law
16 Shri.T.M.Jacob Irrigation, Waterworks, Cultural
17 Shri.R.Ramachandran Nair
(Resigned on Juner 5, 1994)
Health,Devaswam, Post & Telegraph
18 Shri.R.Balakrishna Pillai Transport, Railways
19 Shri.M.V.Raghavan Co-operation, Harbour

COUNCIL OF MINISTERS 1995-1996

Chief Minister A. K. Antony
(22nd March 1995-9th May 1996)

1 Shri.A.K.Antony Chief Minister
2 Shri. C.T.Ahamed Ali Public Works
3 Shri.Aryadan Muhammad Labour and Tourism
4 Shri.P.K.K.Bava Panchayat and Social Welfare
5 Shri.R.Balakrishna Pillai
(Resigned on 20th July 1995)
Transport
6 Shri.T.M.Jacob Irrigation & Culture
7 Shri.Kadavoor Sivasadan Forests&Rural Development
8 Shri.G.Karthikeyan Electricity
9 Shri.P.K.Kunhalikkutty Industries & Municipalities
10 Shri.K.M.Mani Revenue & Law
11 Shri.E.T.Mohammad Basheer Education
12 Smt.M.T.Padma Fisheries & Registration
13 Shri.C.V.Padmarajan Finance
14 Shri.Pandalam Sudhakaran Excise and Welfare of Backward & Scheduled Communities
15 Shir.M.V.Raghavan Co-operation
16 Shri.K.K.Ramachandran Master Food&Civil Supplies
17 ShriV.M.Sudheeran Health
18 Shri.P.P.Thankachan Agriculture


TENTH KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
(1996 - 2001)

CHIEF MINISTER: .E.K.NAYANAR
(20th May 1996 to 10th May 2001)


1 Shri.E.K.Nayanar Chief Minister, Home G.A.D., Personal & Administration Reforms, Science & Technology, Information, Planning & Information Technology
2 Shri.V.P.Ramakrishna Pillai
(Assumed office on 7th June 1998)
Irrigation and Labour
3 Smt. Suseela Gopalan Industries & Social Welfare
4 Shri.E.Chandrasekharan Nair
Food & Tourism
5 Shri.K.E.Ismail Revenue
6 Shri.P.J.Jeseph Education, P.W.D.& Housing
7 Shri.P.R.Kurup
(Resigned on 11th January 1999)
Forest & Transport
8 Shri.Krishnan Kaniyamparampil
(Assumed office on 9th June 1997)
Agriculture
9 Shri.V.K.Rajan
(Expired on 29th May 1997)
Irrigation
10

Shri.Paloli Muhammedkutty

Local Self Government, Rural Development
11 Shri.Pinarayi Vijayan
(Resigned on19th October 1998)
Electricity & Co-operation
12 Shri.T.K.Ramakrishnan Fisheries & Culture
13 Shri.A.C.Shanmughadas
(Resigned on 19th Jan.2000)
Health & Family Welfare
14 Shri.T.Sivadasa Menon Finance
15 Shri K.Radhakrishnan Welfare of Backward Classes/SC &ST, Youth Affairs
16 Shri.Neelalohitadasan Nadar
(From 20th Jan. 1999 to 13th Feb. 2000)
Forest & Transport
17 Shri.C.K.Nanu
(Assumed office on 17th Feb. 2000)
Forest & Transport
18 Shri.V.C.Kabeer
(Assumed office on 19 Jan. 2000)
Health& Family Welfare
19 Shri. Baby John
(Resigned on 7th Jan. 1998)
Irrigation and Labour
20 Shri. S. Sharma
(Assumed office on 25th Oct. 1998)
Electricity & Co-operation



ELEVENTH KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI.A.K.ANTONY
(May17, 2001 - Aug. 29, 2004 )

1 Shri A.K. Antony, Chief Minister
  General Administration
  All India Services
  Integration
  Planning and Economic Affairs
  Science, Technology and Environment
  Scientific Institutes
  Personnel & Administrative Reforms Elections
  Home & Vigilance
  Administration of Civil & Criminal
  Justice
  Fire Services
  Jails
  Sainik Welfare
  Distress Relief
  State Hospitality
  Airports
  Inter - State River Waters
 

Subjects not mentioned elsewhere

2 Shri K. Sankaranarayanan
  Finance
  National Savings
  Stores Purchase
  Commercial Taxes
  Agricultural
  Income Tax
  Treasuries
  Lotteries
  Local Fund Audit
  Financial Enterprises
  State Insurance
  Stamps & Stamp duties
  Excise
3 Shri Kadavoor Sivadasan
  Electricity
4 Shri G. Karthikeyan
  Food and Civil Supplies
  Consumer Protection
  Cultural Affairs
  Devaswoms
5 Shri K.V. Thomas
  Fisheries
  Tourism
6 Shri M.M. Hassan
  Parliamentary Affairs
  Information and Public Relations
  Welfare of Minorities
  Non-Resident Keralites Affairs Department
  Kerala State Film Development Corporation
7 Dr. M.A. Kuttappan
  Welfare of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes & Backward Classes
  Printing and Stationery
8 Shri. K. Sudhakaran
  Forests and Wild Life
  Sports
  Posts and Telegraphs
9 Shri P. Sankaran
  Health
  Family Welfare
  Medical Education Indigenous Medicines
  Drugs Control
  Pollution Control
  Homeopathy
  Naturopathy
10 Shri P.K. Kunhalikuty
  Industries (Inculding Industrial Co-operatives)
  Commerece
  Mining and Geology
  Handloom and Textiles
  Social Welfare
  Information Technology
  Wakaf & Haj Pilgrimage
11 Shri Adv. Nalakath Sooppy
  General Education
  Collegiate Education
  Technical Education
  Universities Except Agricultural University
  Entrance Examinations
  Literacy Movement
  National Cadet Corps.
12 Shri Cehrkalam Abdulla
  Panchayats
  Muncipalities and Corporations
  Town Planning
  Regional Development Authorities
  Kerala Institute of Local Administration
13 Dr. M.K. Muneer
  Public Works
14 Shri K.M. Mani
  Land Revenue
  Land Reforms
  Survey and Land Records
  Legal Metrology
  Law
  Housing
15 Shri C.F. Thomas
  Registration
  Rural Development
  Khadi and Village Industries
16 Smt. K.R. Gouri Amma
  Agriculture
  Soil Conservation
  Soil Survey
  Warehousing Corporation
  Dairy Development, Milk Co-operatives
  Agricultural University
  Animal Husbandry
  Coir
17 Shri. T.M. Jacob
  Irrigation
  Command Area Development Authority
  Ground Water Development
  Water Supply and Sanitation
  Museum & Zoos
  Archives and Archaeology
18 Shri Babu Divakaran
  Labour
  Employment and Trainig
  Rehabilitation
  Factories and Boilers
  Insurance Medical Service
  Industrial Tribunals
  Labour Courts
19 Shri.R.Balakrishna Pillai
  Road Transport
  Motor Vechicles
  Water Transport
  Railways
  Inland Water Transport
  Kerala Shipping and Inland NavigationCorporation Ltd.
  Coastal Shipping
20 Shri M.V. Raghavan
  Co-operation
  Ports
  Harbour Engineering

HIEF MINISTER:SHRI.OOMMEN CHANDY
(Aug. 31, 2004- May 15, 2006 )

  Sri. Oommen Chandy   Chief Minister
   Sri. V.K. Ebrahim Kunju   Minister for Industries
   Sri. K.M. Mani    Minister for Law & Revenue
   Sri. M.V. Raghavan   Minister for Co-operation
   Smt .K.R. Gowri   Minister for Agriculture
   Sri. Vakkom Purushothaman   Minister for Finance & Excise
   Sri. Adoor Prakash     Minister for Food & Civil Supplies
   Sri. A.P. Anilkumar   Minister for Cultural Affairs & SC , ST Welfare
   Sri. Aryadan Muhammed   Minister for Electricity
   Sri. Dominic Presentation    Minister for Fisheries & Sports
   Sri. K.C.Venugopal    Minister for Tourism
   Sri. A.Sujanapal   Minister for Forest
   Sri. N. Sakthan   Minister for Road Transport
   Sri. Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan   Minister for Irrigation & Parliamentary Affairs
   Sri. M.K. Muneer   Minister for Public Works
   Sri. Babu Divakaran   Minister for Labour & Employment and Training
   Sri. C.F.Thomas   Minister for Registration & Rural Development
   Sri. Kutty Ahammed Kutty   Minister for Local Self Government
   Sri. E.T. Mohammed Basheer   Minister for General Education

ASSEMBLY ELECTION 2001


12th KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI.V.S. ACHUTHANANDAN
(May18, 2006 - May14, 2011 - )

   Shri. V.S ACHUTHANANDAN   Chief Minister
  Shri. M.A. Baby   Minister for Education and Culture
  Shri. Kodiyeri Balakrishnan   Minister for Home, Tourism
  Shri. A. K.Balan   Minister for Electricity, SC/ST Development
  Shri. Benoy Viswom   Minister for Forest and wild life
  Shri. C.Divakaran   Minister for Food and Civil Supplies
  Shri. P.K.Gurudasan   Minister for Labour & Excise

*  Shri. Mons Joseph
  (was minister)

Minister for Public Works
  Shri. Elamaram Kareem   Minister for Industries
   Shri. Mathew T. Thomas   Minister for Transport
   Shri. Paloli Mohammed Kutty   Minister for Local Self Government
   Shri. N. K. Premachandran   Minister for Water Resources
   Shri. K. P. Rajendran   Minister for Revenue and Land Reforms
   Shri. Mullakkara Ratnakaran   Minister for Agriculture
   Shri. S.Sharma   Minister for Fisheries
  Smt. P. K. Sreemathi Teacher   Minister for Health and Social Welfare
  Shri. G. Sudhakaran.   Minister for Co operation
   Dr. T. M. Thomas Issac   Minister for Finance
  Shri. M. Vijayakumar   Minister for Law, Sports and Youth affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
Shri.T.U.Kuruvilla
  (was minister)
  Minister for Public Works
 *  Shri.P.J.Joseph
  (was minister)
Minister for Public Works
 

13th KERALA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

CHIEF MINISTER:SHRI OOMMEN CHANDY
May 18, 2011

Sl.No.

Name of Minister

Designation

 

1

Shri. Oommen Chandy

Chief Minister

2

Shri. P. K. Kunhalikutty

Minister for Industries and Information Technology


3

Shri. K. M. Mani

Minister for Finance, Law and Housing

4

Shri. K. P. Mohanan

Minister for Agriculture, Animal Husbandry,Printing and Stationery

5

Shri. Shibu Baby John

Minister for Labour and Rehabilitation

T.M. Jacob
(Expired on 30 October 2011)

Minister for Food, Civil supplies, Consumer Protection and Registration

6

Shri. Anoop Jacob
(Assumed charge on 12.04.2012)

Minister for Food, Civil supplies, Consumer Protection and Registration

Shri.K.B.Ganesh Kumar
(Resigned on 01.04.2013)             

Minister for Forest, Sports, and Cinema

7

Shri. Ramesh Chennithala
(Assumed charge on 01.01.2014)

Minister for Home & Vigilance

8

Shri. Aryadan Mohammed

Minister for Power

9

Shri. K. C. Joseph

Minister for Rural Development, Planning, Culture and NORKA

10

Shri. P. K. Abdu Rabb

Minister for Education

11

Shri. Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan

Minister for Forest, Environment, Transport, Sports & Cinema

12

Shri. Adoor Prakash

Minister for Revenue and Coir

13

Shri. P. J. Joseph

Minister for Water Resources

14

Shri. A. P. Anilkumar

Minister for Welfare of Scheduled Castes & Backward Classes and Tourism

15

Shri. K. Babu

Minister for Fisheries, Ports and Excise

16

Shri. C. N. Balakrishnan

Minister for Co-operation, Khadi and Village Industries

17

Shri. V. K. Ebrahim Kunju

Minister for Public Works

18

Kumari P. K. Jayalakshmi

Minister for Welfare of Scheduled Tribes, Youth Affairs, Museum & Zoos

19

Dr. M. K. Muneer

Minister for Panchayats and Social Justice

20

Shri. Manjalamkuzhi Ali

Minister for Urban Affairs and Welfare of Minorities

21

Shri. V. S. Sivakumar

Minister for Health, Family Welfare and Devaswom