STATE FILM AWARDS

back ................................................................................ next

1981

Best Film Elippathayam (Adoor Gopalakrishnan)
Second Film Vidaparayum Munpe (Mohan)
Director Aravindan (Pokkuveyil)
Best Actor Nedumudi Venu (Different films)
Best Actress Jalaja (Venal)
Second Best Actor Mammootty (Ahimsa)
Second Best Actress Madhavi (Valarthu Mrigangal)
Child Artist Sudha (Elakkangal)
Story M.Sukumaran (Seshakriya)
Photography(Black & White) Vipin Mohan (Aparna)
Photography(Colour) Mankada Ravi Varma (Elippathayam)
Story M.T.Vasudevan Nair (Thrishna, Valarthu Mrigangal)
Lyricist Bhichu Thirumala (Thrishna, Thenum Vayampum)
Music Director M.B.Sreenivasan (Different Films)
Male Singer K.J.Yesu Das (Different Films)
Female Singer S. Janaki (Different Films)
Editor K. Narayanan (Thusharam, Ahimsa)
Art Director Bharathan (Chatta)
Best Sound Recordist Deva Das (Elippathayam, Pokkuveyil)
Documentary Film Homage to Trees
Director P.A.Iqball
Best Film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Gaanam
Special Jury Award Prem Nazeer (Vidaparayum Munpe, Parvathy
Special Award Cancerum Laingika Rogangalum
Producer S.Kumar

1982

Best Film Marmaram (Bharathan) Yavanika K.G.George
Second Best Film Ormakaai (Bharathan)
Director Bharathan
Best Actor Gopi (Ormakaai)
Best Actress Madhavi ((Ormakaai)
Second Best Actor Thilakan (Yavanika)
Child Artist Master Suresh (Padayottam, Sahyante Makan)
Story Vijayan Karottu (Marmaram)
Photography(Black & White) No
Photography(Colour) Vasanth Kumar (Ormakaai)
Story K.G.George (Yavanika)
Lyricist Kavalam Narayana Panicker (Marmaram)
Music Director Johnson (Ormakaai)
Male Singer K.J.Yesu Das (Different Films)
Female Singer S. janaki (Different Films)
Editor N.P.Suresh (Ormakaai, Marmaram)
Art Director Bharathan (Ormakaai)
Sound Recordist Deva Das (Different Films)
Documentary Film Krishnanattam
Director Adoor Gopalakrishnan
Special Award Story of a Revolution
Children's Film Sahyante Makan
Director G.S.Panicker

1983

Best Film Ente Mamattikuttyammakku (Fazil)
Producer M.C.Punnus
Second Best Film Adaminte Variyellu (K.G.George)
Producer Vincent Chittilappaly
Best Director A.M.Fazil (Ente Mamattikuttyammakku)
Best Actor Gopi (EnteMamattikuttyammakku, Rachana Kattathe Kilikkoodu, Eenam)
Best Actress Sree Vidhya (Rachana)
Second Best Actor Rahman (Koodevide)
Second Best Actress Sukumari (Koodevide, Kariyam Nissaram)
Child Artist Baby Shalini (Ente Mamattikuttyammakku)
Story M.T. Vasudevan Nair (Aarudam)
Photography (Black & White) No
Photography (Colour) Mangada Ravi Varma (Nokkukuthi)
Story K.G.George Kallikkadu Ramachandran (Adaminte Variyellu)
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup (Adaminte Variyellu)
Music Director Shyam
Male Singer K.J.Yesu Das (Different Films)
Female Singer S.Janaki (Different Films)
Editor M.N.Appu
Art Director I.V.Satheesh Babu (Aroodam)
Documentary Reverse of Kerala
Producer James Paul
Director Mathew Paul
Children's Film No
Special Jury Award Malamukalile Daivam
Director P.N.Menon
Best Film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Koodevide
Producer Premprakash
Director Padmarajan

1984

Best Film Mukhamukham (Adoor Gopalakrishnan)
Producer K.Ravindran Nair
Director Adoor Gopalakrishnan
Second Best Film Allkuttathil Thaniye (I.V.Sasi)
Producer Raju Mathew
Director I.V.Sasi
Best Director Adoor Gopalakrishnan (Mukhamukham)
Best Actor Mammootty (Adiyozhukkukal)
Best Actress Seema ((Akshrangal, Allkuttathil Thaniye)
Second Best Actor Adoor Bhasi, (April 18)
Second Best Actress K.R.Vijaya (Ethirepoove Chuvanapoove)
Child Artist Proshob (Allkuttathil Thaniye)
Story Thikodian (Ethirepoove Chuvanapoove)
Photography (Colour) Mangada Ravi Varma (Mukamugham)
Photography(Black & White) Jayanan Vincent (Adiyozhkkukal)
Story P. Padmarajan (Kanamarayathu)
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup   (Aksharangal, Ethirepoove Chvanthpoove)
Music Director Shyam (Kanamarayathu)
Male Singer Yesu Das (Swantham Sharika)
Female Singer S. Janaki (Kanamarayathu)
Editor M.Mani
Art Director Bharathan (Ethirepoove Chuvanthapoove)
Sound Recordist P. Deva Das (Mukhamukham)
Documentary Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair
Producer James Paul
Director Mathew Paul
Documentary  
Director : V.R.Gopinath
Best Children's Film My Dear Kuttichathan
Producer M.C.Punnus
Director Jijo
Best Film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Nokketha Doorathu Kannum Nattu
Producer Bodhichitra
Director Fazil
Best Book on Cinema & Author Chalathithrathinte Porul(Vijayakrishnan) Chalathithraswaroopam (Manarkkad Mathew)

1985

Best Film Chithamparam
Producer Sethu
Director G. Aravindan
Second Best Film Erakal
Producer P. Sukumaran
Director K.G.Jeorge
Best Director Aravindan
Best Actor Gopi
Best Actress Seema
Second Best Actor Thilakan
Child Artist Master Vimal
Story M.T.Vasudevan Nair
Photography (Colour) Venu
Story K.G.George (Erakal)
Lyricist P. Bhaskaran
Music Director G. Deva Rajan
Male Singer K.J.Yesu Das
Female Singer K.S.Chithra
Art Director Jayasingh
Editor K.Narayanan
Sound Recordist P. Deva Das
Documentary Film Broun Land Scape
Producer N. Madhavan Pillai
Director Aravindan
Photography A.R.Sadanandan
(Special Award)  
Best Children's Film No
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Yathra
Best book on Malayalam Film Maarunna Prathichayakal : (Vijayakrishnan) : Lokacinema Oru Mukhadarshanam (Kallikkadu Ramachandran)
Special Jury Award Mammootty
Special Award on Music Direction Anand Sankar

1986

Best Film Oridathu (Aravindan)
Director Aravindan (Oridathu)
Second Best Film Uppu (Pavithran)
Best Actor Mohanlal (T.P.Bala Gopalan M.A.)
Best Actress Shari (NamukkuParkkan Munthiri Thoppukal)
Second Best Actor Thilakan (Panchagni)
Second Best Actress Sree Vidhya (Ennennum Kannettante)
Child Artist (Male) Master Anoop (Ennennum Kannettante)
Child Artist (Female) Baby Geethu Mohandas (Onnumuthal Poojyam Vare)
Story Sathyan Anthikadu (T.P.Balagopalan M.A)
Photography (Colour) Shaji (Onnu Muthal Poojyam Vare)
Screen Play M.T. Vasudevan Nair
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup (Nagakshathangal)
Music Director Bombay Ravi (Nagakshathangal)
Male Singer K.J. Yesu Das (Nagakshathangal
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Nagakshathangal)
Editor T.R.Sekhar(Onnumuthal poojyam Vare)
Art Director K.Sekhar (Onnu Muthal Poojyam Vare)
Sound Recordist Selva Raj (Onnu Muthal Poojyam Vare)
Documentary Film The Catch (Aravindan)
Children's Film No
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value : Ennennum Kannettante
Director Fazil
Best Debut Director Reghunath Panleri (Onnumuthal Poojyam Vare)
Best Book on Film Chithram Chala chithram (Mankada Ravi Varma) Karuppum Veluppum Varnangalum (Vijayakrishnan)
Special Jury Award Pavithran

1987

Best Film Purushartham
Producer P.D.K. Muhammad
Director K.R. Mohan
Second Best Film Theertham
Producer G.P.Vijayakumar, G.Jayakumar
Director Mohan
Best Director Adoor GopalaKrishnan (Anantharam)
Best Actor Nedu Mudi Venu (Oru Minnaminunginte Nurunguvattom)
Best Actress Suhasini (Ezhuthappurangal)
Second Best Actor Thilakan (Thaniyavarthanam)
Second Best Actress Philomina (Thaniyavarthanam)
Child Artist Baby Sonia
Story A.K. Lohidha Das (Thaniyavarthanam)
Photography (Colour) Madhu Ambattu
Story M.T. Vasudevan Nair (Amrithamgamaya)
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup (Manivathoorile Ayiram Sivaratrikal)
Music Director Ouseppachan (Unnikale Oru Katha Parayam)
Best Male Singer Dr. A. Bala Murali Krishna (Swathi Thirunal)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Eenam Maranna Kattu, Ezhutha- Purangal)
Art Director P. Krishna Moorthy (Swathi Thirunal)
Sound Editor D. Krishnanunni (Purushartham)
Best Documentary Film Basheer The Man
Producer Kannam Kulam Abdulla
Director M.A.Rahiman
Children's Film No
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Oru Minnaminunginte Nurunguvettam
Producer M.G.Gopinath, Philip Joseph
Director Bharathan
Special Jury Award Lenin Rajendran (Swathi Thirunal)
Best Book on Cinema Kazhchayude Asanthi
Author V.Rajakrishnan
Special Jury Award M.B.Sreenivasan

1988

Best Film Ore Thuval Pakshikal
Producer Ravindren
Director Ravindren
Second Best Film Piravi
Producer S.Jayachandran Nair
Director Shaji
Best Director K.P.Kumaran (Rugmini)
Best Actor Premji (Piravi)
Best Actress Kumari Anju (Rugmini)
Second Best Actor Thilakan (Mukthi,Dhwani)
Second Best Actress Kukku Parameshwaran (Ore Thuval Pakshikal)
Child Artist Baby Chithanya (Ormayilennum)
Story Madhavi Kutty (Ormayilenthum)
Photography (Black & White) No
Photography (Colour) Sunny Joseph (Piravi)
Story P.Padmarajan (Aparan)
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup (vaishali)
Music Director G. Aravindan (Ore Thuval Pakshikal)
Male Singer G. Venu Gopal (Munnam Pakkam)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Vaisali)
Editor Ravi (Kadaltheerathu)
Art Director P. Krishna Moorthy
Sound Editor Deva Das (Padippura,Asthikal Pookkunnu)
Documentary Film Panchavathyam
Producer Doordharshan, Thiruvananthapuram
Director Mathew Paul
Children's Film No
Children's Film Director No
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Ayirathi Thollayirathi Irupathi Onnu
Producer Mohammed Mannil
Director I.V.Sasi
Best Debut Direction Ali Akbar (Mamalakalkkappurathu)
Special Jury Award Mohan Lal
Best Book on Malayala Cinema Chalathitraswadanam Engane?
Author Kozhikkodan

1989

Best Film Vadakku Nokki Yandram
Producer Tophi Kannaara
Director Sreenivasan
Second Best Film Aalisinte Anweshanam
Producer T.V. Chandran
Director T.V. Chandran
Best Director I.V.Sasi (Mrigaya)
Best Actor Mammootty (Oru Vadakkan Veeragadha, Mrigaya Mahayanam)
Best Actress Urvashi (Mazhavil Kavadi, Varthamanakalam)
Second Best Actor Innacent (Mazhavil Kavadi, Jathakam)
Second Best Actress Geetha (Oru Vadakkan Veeragadha)
Child Artist Master Vineeth (Oru Vadakkan Veeragadha)
Story Vaikkam Muhammad Basheer (Mathilukkal)
Photography(Black & White) No
Photography (Colour) RamaChandra Babu
Story M.T.Vasudevan Nair
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup (Oru Sayanathinte Swapnathil, Purappadu)
Music Director Johnson (Mazhavil Kavadi,Vadakku Noki- Yandrem)
Male Singer M.G. Sreekumar r (Kireedam,Vadakku Nokiyandram)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Oru Vadakkan Veera Gadha)
Art Director P.Krishna Moorthy
Sound Editor T.Krishna Moorthy
Documentary Film Kala Mandalam Krishnan Kutty Pothuval
Director K.R.Mohan
Children's Film No
Children's Best Director No
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Oru Vadakkan Veeragadha
Producer P.V.Gangadharan
Director Hariharan
Best Debut Director Suresh Unnithan (Jathakam)
Special Jury Award Thilakan
Best Book on Cinema Chalachithravum Samoohavum
Author Dr.Aravindan Vallachira

1990

Best Film Vasthuhara
Producer Ravindra Nath
Director G.Aravindan
Second Best Film Aparahnam
Producer M.P. Sukumaran Nair
Director M.P.Sukumaran Nair
Best Director G. Aravindan (Vaasthuhara)
Best Actor Thilakan (Perunthachan)
Best Actress Urvashi (Thalayana Mandhram)
Second Best Actor Murali (Amaram)
Second Best Actress K.P.A.C. Lalitha (Amaram)
Child Artist Baby Shamili (Malootti)
Story C.V.Sreeraman (Vaasthuhara)
Photography(Black & White) No
Photography (Colour) Madhu Ambattu (Amaram)
Story M.T. Vasudevan Nair (Perumthachan)
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup (Radha Madhavam)
Music Director Perumbaavoor G.RavendraNath, Gery Amal Dev
Male Singer G. Venu Gopal (Sasneham)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Njan Gandarvan)
Editor B.Lenin
Art Director Rajeev Anjal (Njan Gandarvan)
Sound Recordist P.DevaDas (Vembanadu)
Documentary Film Mohiniyattom
Director Sivan
Children's Film No
Children's Best Director No
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Perumthachan
Producer G.Jayakumar
Director  
Best Debut Director Ajayan (Perumthachan)
Special Jury Award Sivaprasad (Vempanadu)
Best Book on Cinema Cinemayile Rashtreeyam
Author Raveendran

<<Back                                                            Next>>