STATE FILM AWARDS 1969 - 2011

back ................................................................ next

1991

Best Film Kadavu
Producer M.T.Vasudevan Nair
Director M.T.Vasudevan Nair
Second Best Film Bharatham
Producer Mohanlal
Director Sibi Malayil
Best Director Kamal (Ulladakkam)
Best Actor Mohan Lal (Abimanyu,Ulladakkam, Kilukkam)
Best Actress Urvashi (Kadinjool Kalyanam, Kakkathollayiram, Bharatham,Mukhachithram)
Second Best Actor Jagathy Sreekumar Apoorvam Chilar, Kilukkam)
Second Best Actress K.P.A.C. Lalitha (Kadijool Kalyanam, God Father, Sandesam)
Child Artist Santhosh Antony (Kadavu)
Story Sreenivasan (Sandesam)
Photography(Black & White) No
Photography (Colour) S.Kumar (Kilukkam)
Story M.T.Vasudevan Nair (Kadavu)
Lyricist Bichu Thirumala (Kadinjool Kalyanam)
Music Director Raveendran (Bharatham)
Background Music G.Devarajan (Yamanam)
Male Singer M.G.Sreekumar (Kilukkam)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Keli, Santhwanam)
Editor N.Gopalakrishnan (Kilukkam, Abhimanyu)
Art Director Thottatharani (Abhimanyu)
Sound Editor Deepan Chattarji (Abhimanyu)
Best Dubbing Artist Bhagyalakshmy (Ente Soorya Puthri, Ullakkadom, Bali)
Documentary Film Mulberriyum Pattunoolum
Producer K S F D C
Director P.P. Govindan
Children's Best Film Achan Pattalam
Children's Best Producer Bushrah Shahuddeen
Children's Best Director Nooranad Ramachandran
Best Director on Children's Film Sivan (Abhayam)
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value God Father
Producer Appachan, Sargathitra
Special Jury Award Nedumudi Venu (For best performance in "Santhwanam" and "Bharatham")
Best Book on Cinema Kalathil Kothiya Silpangal
Author Vijayakrishnan

1992

Best Film Daivathinte Vikruthikal
Producer Lenin Rajendran
Director Lenin Rajendran
Second Best Film Kudumbasametham
Producer Mumthas Basheer
Director Jayaraj
Best Director Hariharan (Sargam)
Best Actor Murali (Adharam)
Best Actress Sree Vidya (Daivathinte Vikruthikal)
Second Best Actor Manoj K.Jayan ( Sargam)
Second Best Actress Santhi Krishna(Savidham)
Child Artist Master Sidhardha (Yodha) Master Badusha (Pappayude Swantham Appoos)
Best Story Writer M.Mukundan (Daivathinte Vikruthikal)
Photography(Black & White) No
Photography (Colour) Santhosh Sivan, Venu (Aham)
Best Screen Play Writer Kaloor Dennis(Kudumba Sametham)
Lyricist P.Bhaskaran(Venkalam)
Music Director Ravi Bombay
Best Back Ground Music Director Johnson (Sadayam)
Male Singer M.G.Sreekumar (Different Films)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Savidham)
Best Editor Sreekar Prasad (Yodha)
Best Sound Recordist Bose (Yodha)
Best Processing Vijaya Colour Lab (Aham)
Best Makeup Pattanam Rasheed (Adharam)
Best Costumer Danda Pani(Daivathinte Vikruthikal)
Best Dubbing Artist Anandavally (Adharam)
Documentary Film Noottandinte Sakshi
Producer Salam Karasseri
Director Sasibhooshan
Children's Film No
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Venkalam
Producer V.V.Babu
Director Bharathan
Best Debut Director George Kithu (Adharam)
Special Jury Award Madu (for best performance in Kudumba Sametham)
Best Book on Cinema Chalachitra Prasthangal
Author Aravindan Vallachira
Special award for valuable contribution to Malayalam Cinema : T.E.Vasudevan

1993

Best Film Vidheyan
Producer K.Raveendran Nair
Director Adoor Gopala Krishnan
Second Best Film Ponthanmada
Producer Raveenthanath
Director T.V.Chandran
Best Director Adoor Gopalakrishnan (Vidhayan)
Best Actor Mammotty (Vidheyan, Ponthanmada, Valtsalyam)
Best Actress Sobhana (Manichithrathazhu)
Second Best Actor Narendra Prasad (Paithrukam)
Second Best Actress Madhavi (Akasadoot)
Child Artist Seena Antony (Akasadoot, Sopanam)
Best Story Writer Sakkaria (Vidheyan)
Photography(Black & White) No
Photography (Colour) P.Sukumar (Sopanam)
Best Screen Play writer Adoor Gopala Krishnan (Vidheyan)
Lyricist Yoosaf Ali Kacheri (Gazal) Kaithapram Damodaran Nampoodiri (Paithrukam)
Music Director S.P.Venkitesh (Paithrumak, Janam)
Best Back Ground Music Director Bombay Ravi (Gazal)
Male Singer K.J.Yesudas (Akasadoot, Pathayam, Chenkol)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Sopanam,Chamayam,Gazal)
Best Editor B.Lenin & V.T.Vijayan (Sopanam)
Art Director Krishnamoorthy (Gazal)
Sound Recordist Arun.K.Bose (Ponthanmada)
Best Processing Prasad Colour Lab (Sopanam, Sakshal Sreeman Chathunny)
Best Make-up P.N.Mani (Manichithrathazhu)
Best Costumer Vajramani (Chamayam)
Best Dubbing Artist Shammy Thilakan(Sound for Nazar in Gazal)
Documentary Film Thekku (Teak)
Director Majid Gulisthan
Producer K.S.F.D.C
Children's Film Johny
Children's Best Producer Sanjeev Sivan
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Manichithrathazhu
Producer Appachan
Director Fazil
Best Debut Director P.T.Kunhimohammed (Magrib)
Special Jury Award Gopakumar (Vidhayan)
J.C.Daniel Award for valuable contribution to Malayalam movie : Thikkurissi Sukumaran Nair

1994

J.C.Daniel Award P.Bhaskaran
Best Film Parinayam
Producer G.P.Vijayakumar
Director Hariharan
Second Best Film Swam
Producer S.Jayachandran Nair
Director Shaji.N.Karun
Best Director  
Best Actor Thilakan (Gamanam, Santhanagopalam)
Best Actress Santhikrishna (Chakoram)
Second Best Actor Kaviyoor Ponamma (Thenmavin Kompathu )
Second Best Actress  
Child Artist Praseeda (Swam)
Best Story Writer M.T.Vasudevan Nair (Sukrutham)
Photography Hari Nair (Swam)
Best Screen Play writer M.T.Vasudevan Nair (Parinayam)
Best Music Director Beny &Ignetius (Thenmavinkompathu)
Best Background Music Director Ilayaraja (Sammohanam) (Song)
Male Singer K.J.Yesudas (Parinayam)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Parinayam)
Best Editor G.Murali (Sukrutham)
Art Director Sabu Syril (Thenmavinkompathu)
Best Sound Recordist Krishnunni (Swam)
Best Processing Prasad Film Studio (Swam)
Best Make-up P.N.Mani (Manathe Vellitheru)
Best Costumer Velayudhan Keezhillam (Manathe Vellitheru)
Best Dubbing Artist Krishna Chandran (Kaboolivala)
Documentary Film Visudhavanangal
Director K.R.Mohanan
Producer K.S.F.D.C
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Thenmavin Kompathu aesthetic value :
Producer N.Gopalakrishnan
Director Priyadarsan
Best Debut Director Venu (Chakoram)
Special Jury Award Harikumar ( Sukritham)
Best Book on Cinema Cinemayum Samoohavum
Author K.Velappan

1995

J.C.Daniel Award Abhaya Dev
Best Film Kazhakam
Producer M.P.Sukumaran Nair
Director M.P.Sukumaran Nair
Second Best Film Kalapani
Producer V.Mohan Lal
Best Director Priyadarshan
Best Actor Mohan Lal (Kalapani, Sfadikam)
Best Actress Urvasi(Kazhakam)
Second Best Actor Oduvil Unnikrishnan (Kathapurushan)
Second Best Actress Aranmula Ponnamma (Kathapurushan)
Child Artist Nithin(Ormakal Undayirikkanam) Arathi (Mini)
Best Story Writer M.Sukumaran(Kazhakam)
Best Photography Santhosh Sivan (Kolapuri)
Best Screen Play Writer Sreenivasan (Mazhayethum Munpe)
Best Lyricist Girish Puthencheri(Agnidevan)
Best Music Director (song) Ilayaraja (Kalapani)
Best Background Music Director Jerry Amal Dev (Kazhakam)
Male Singer Yesudas (Number 1 Snehatheeram, Mazhayethum Munpe, Punnaram)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra( Devaragam)
Best Editor G.Murali (Sakshyam)
Art Director Sabu Cyril (Kalapani)
Best Sound Recordist Krishnunnani(Kazhakam, Ormakalundayirikkanam)
Best Processing Gemini Colour Lab(Kalapani)
Best Make-up K.V.V.Bose (Sakshyam)
Best Costumer Sajin Raghavan(Kalapani)
Best Dubbing Artist Bhagya Lakshmy ( Ormakalundayirikkanam, Kusrithikkattu)
Documentary Film Best Documentary : Pakarnnattam
Producer P.G.Mohanan
Director M.R.Rajan, C.S.VEnkateswaran
Best Children's Film Mini
Producer Madhu
Director P.Chandrakumar
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Mazhyethum Munpe
Producer V.P.Madhavan Nair
Director Kamal
Best Debut Director Rajakrishnan(Sraadham)
Special Jury Award T.V.Chandran
Best Book on Cinema (Cinemalochana)
Author Salam Karasseri

1996

Best Film No
Producer No
Director No
Second Best Film Kanakkinavu
Producer P.V.Gangadharan
Director Sibi Malayil
Best Director Jayaraj(Deshadanam)
Best Actor Murali (Kaanakkinavu)
Best Actress Manju Warrier (Ee Puzhaum Kadannu)
Second Best Actor Oduvil Unnirkishnan (Thooval Kottaram)
Second Best Actress Mini Nair (Deshadanam)
Child Artist Master Kumar (Deshadanam)
Best Story Writer  
Best Photography Radhakrishnan (Deshadanam)
Best Screen Play Writer T.A.Rasak (Kaanakkinavu)
Best Lyricist Laotjapuram Damodaran Nampoodiri (Azhakiya Ravanan)
Best Music Director (Song) Vidhya Sagar(Azhakiya Ravanan)
Best Background Music Director Johnson (Sallapam)
Best Male Singer K.J.Yesudas (Deshatanam, Thoovalkottaram)
Female Singer Sujatha(Azhakiya Ravanan)
Best Editor L.Bhoominadhan(Kaanakkinavu)
Art Director Best Art Director : Krishnamoorthy (Kulam)
Best Sound Recordist Krishnanunni (Deshadanam)
Best Processing Gemini Colour Lab(Kaliveedu)
Best Make-up No
Best Costumer Ootty Babu (Ee Puchayum Kadannu)
Best Dubbing Artist Venmani Vishnu (Deshatanam)
Documentary Film Silent Screams(A village Cronicle)
Producer Jose Sebastian
Director O.K.Johny
Children's Film No
J.C.Daniel Award A.Vincent
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Kulam
Producer V.S.Gangadharan
Director Lenin Rajendran
Best Debut Director Sundar Das (Sallapam)
Special Jury Award Jayaram (Best performance on different films)
Best Book on Cinema Sanchaariyude Veedu
Author I.Shanmugha Das

1997

Best Film Bhoothakkannadi
Producer N.Krishnakumar
Director Lohithadas
Second Best Film Poothiruvathira Raavil
Producer NFDC & Dooradarshan
Director V.R.Gopinath
Best Director T.V.Chandran (Mankamma)
Best Actor Suresh Gopi (Kaliyaattam)
Best Actress Joe mol (Ennu Swantham Janakikutty)
Second Best Actor Biju Menon (Krishnagudiyil Oru Pranayakalathu)
Second Best Actress Sree Lakshmy(Bhoothakkannadi)
Child Artist Baby Silpa (Janmadianam)
Best Story Writer Sethu(Poothiruvaathira Raavil)
Best photography Hari Nair (Ennu Swantham Janakikutty)
Best Screen Play Writer Lohithadas(Bhoothakkannadi)
Best Lyricist Girish Puthencherri (Krishnagudiyil Oru Pranayakalathu)
Best Music Director (Song) Kaithapram(Kaarynyam)
Best Background Music Director Rajamani (Aaram Thampuran)
Best Male Singer K.J.Yesudas(ArramThampuran)
Best Female Singer Bhavana (Kaliyattam)
Best Editor L.Bhoominathan(Asuravamsam)
Best Art Director Muthuraj (Guru)
Best Sound Recordist Krishnunni (Janmadiram)
Best Processing Prasad Colour Lab (Ennu Swantham Janakikkutty)
Best Make-up Pattama, Rasjeed (Guru)
Best Costumer Satheesan (Guru)
Best Dubbing Artist Krishnachandran, Sreeja(Aniyathi Pravu)
Documentary Film Ayyankali, Mizhavu
Producer P.Sasidharan (Ayyamkali) P.D.Raphel (Mizhavu)
Director R.S.Madhu (Ayyankali) K.R.Subhash(Mizhavu)
Children's Film Moksham
Producer K.P.Venu
Director Beppur Mani
Special Awards  
J.C.Daniel Award K.Raghavan
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Kaliyaattam
Producer K.Radhakrishnan (Jayalakshmy films)
Director Jayaraj
Best Debut Director Suma Joson (Janmadinam)
Special Jury Award Balachandramenon
Best Book on Cinema Cinemayum Prathiya Sasthravum)
Author V.K.Joseph

1998

J.C.Daniel Award V.Dakshinamoorthy
Best Film Agnisaakshi
Producer V.V.Babu(Srishti films)
Director Syama Prasad
Second Best Film Garshom
Producer P.Jayapalamenon
Director P.T.Kunhimohammed
Best Director Syama Prasad
Best Actor Murali (Thalolam)
Best Actress Sangeetha (Chinthavishtayaya Syamala)
Second Best Actor Thilakan (Kaattathoru Pen Poovu)
Second Best Actress Praveena (Agnisakshi)
Child Artist(Male) Master Mohan Philip (Kochu Kochu Mohangal)
Best Child Artist (Female) Baby Hency (Garshom)
Best Story Writer P.T.Kunhu Mohammed (Garshom)
Best Photography Azhakappan(Agnisaakshi)
Best Screen Play Writer M.T.Vasudevan Nair (Daya)
Best Lyricist Yoosafali K. Cheri
Best Music Director (Song) Vidhya Sagar (Pranaya varnnangal)
Best Background Music Director Ilayaraja (Kallukondoru Pennu)
Male Singer Best Male Singer : K.J.Yesudas (Ayyal Kathayezhuthukayanu)
Female Singer Sujatha (Pranayavarnnangal)
Best Editor Beena Paul (Daya)
Best Art Director Sameer Chanda (Daya)
Best Sound Recordist Krishnanunni,Irshad Hussain (Agnisakshy)
Best Processing Gemini Lab (Agnisakhsi, (Kannezhuthi Pottum Thottu)
Best Make-up Vikram Geikwad, P.Mani (Agnisaakshi)
Best Costumer S.B.Satheesan
Best Dubbing Artist (Male voice) Murali Menon & Venmani Vishnu (Agnisaakshi)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female voice) Sreeja
Best Documentary Film Premji-Ithihasathinte Sparsam
Producer P.Appukkuttan, Secretary, Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Academy, Trissur.
Director M.R.Rajan
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Chinthavishtayaya Shyamala
Producer  
Director Sreenivasan
Best Debut Director Venu (Daya)
Special Jury Award  
Best Book on Cinema Cinemayum Malayaliyude jeevithavum
Author G.P.Ramachandran
Author of article on Cinema : Geetha
Published in Periodicals (Innathe Malayala Cinema)

1999

J.C.Daniel Award G.Devarajan
Best Film Karunam
Producer Jayaraj
Director Jayaraj
Second Best Film Jalamarmmaram
Producer Rathika Suresh Gopi Latha Kurian Rajeev
Director T.K.Rajeev Kumar
Best Director Shaji N.Karun (Vanaprastham)
Best Actor Mohan Lal (Vanaprastham)
Best Actress Samyuktha Varma (Veendum Chila Veettukaryangal)
Second Best Actor M.R.Gopakumar (Gopalan Nairude Thadi)
Second Best Actress Lakshmy Gopala Swami (Arayannangalude Veedu)
Child Artist Master Munna Salam (Kuruthippookkal)
Best Story Writer : P.Balachandran(Punadhivasam)
Best Photograph M.J.Radhakrishnan(Karunam)
Best Screen Play Writer B.Unnikrishnan, T.K.Rajeev Kumar(Jalamarmmaram)
Best Lyricist Girish Puthencherry (Punaradhivasam)
Best Music Director (Song) Johnson (Angane Oru Avadhikkalathu)
Best Background Music Director Sanni Stephen (Karunam)
Male Singer P.Jayachandran (Niram)
Female Singer K.S.Chithra (Angane Oru Avadhikkalathu)
Best Editor Sreekar Prasaal (Karunam, Vanaprastham, Jalamarmmaram)
Best Art Dirctor Murukan Shadoos(Irushi Vamsam)
Best Sound Recordist Lakshmy Narayana Bruno Tareere (Vanaprastham)
Best Processing Prasad Lab (Vanaprastham)
Best Make-up M.O.Devasya, Saleem (Vanaprastham)
Best Costumer A.Satheesan (Irushivamsam)
Documentary Film Kalamandalam Gopi
Producer Films Division
Director Adoor Gopalakrishnan
Children's Film Kuttumanippookkal
Producer Fathima Abdul Khader
Children's Best Director M.N.Vinayakumar
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Veendum Chila Veetu Karyangal
Producer P.V.Gangadharan
Director Sathyan Anthikkadu
Best Debut Director V.K.Prakash (Punaradhivasam)
Special Jury Award Kalabhavan Mani
Best Book on Cinema Malayala Cinemayum Sahityavum
Author Madhu Eravankara
Best article on Malayalam cinema E.A.Ashraf
Published in periodicals (Malayala Cinema Charithravum Charithra Rahithyavum)

back ................................................................ next