STATE FILM AWARDS

1969 -----------More>>

Best Film Kumarasambavam (P. Subramanyam)
Actor Sathyan
Actress Sheela
Director Vincent
Second Best Actor Kottarakkara Sreedharan Nair
Second Best Actress Adoor Bhavani
Child Artist (male) Master Promod
Child Artist (female) Baby Sumathy
Photography Ashok Kumar
Story Thoppil Bhasi
Dialogue K.T. Muhammed
Lyrics Vayalar
Music Director Devarajan
Male Singer Yesudas
Female Singer P. Leela

1970

Best Film Olavum Theeravum (P.N. Menon)
Actor Kottarakkara Sreedharan Nair
Actress Sarada, (Thirveni, Thara)
Director  
Second Best Actor Sankaradi, Vazhvemayam, Ezhuthatha Kadha)
Second Best Actress Philomina (Thurakkatha Vathil, Olavum Theeravum)
Comedy Artist Bahadoor
Child Artist (female) Sreedevi (Poombatta)
Photography Ravi Varma
Script Writer M.T. Vasudevan Nair (Olavum Theeravum)
Dialogue  
Music Director Devarajan (Thriveni)
Music : P. Bhaskaran (Sthree)
Male Singer K.J.Yesudas
Female Singer S.Janaki

1971

Best Film Sarasayya
Second Best Film Sindooracheppu (Madhu)
Third best Film Karakanakadal (Sethumadhavan)
Director Sethumadhavan (Karakanakadal)
Best Actor Sathyan (Karakanakadal)
Second Best Actor Sankaradi
Best Actress Sheela
Second Best Actress Kaviyoor Ponnamma
Child Artist (Male) Master Vijayakumar
Child Artist (female) Baby Sobha
Story Writer Uroob
Photography (Black and White) Melli Irani
Script writer S.L. Puram
Lyricist Sreekumaran Thampi
Music Director Dakshinamoorthy
Male Singer K.J.Yesudas
Female Singer P.Suseela
Editor Venkitaraman
Art Director R.B. Mani

1972

Best Film Panitheerathe Veedu (Sethumathavan)
Second Best Film Chembarathi (P.N.Menon)
Third Best Film Aromalunni (Kunjakko)
Actress JayaBharathi
Actor Thikkurishi (Maya)
Director Sethumathavan (Panitheerathe Veedu)
Second Best Actor Nellikodu Baskharan (Maram)
Second Best Actress Kaviyoor Ponnamma (Theertha Yathra)
Child Artist (male) Master Sathyajith (Theertha Yathra)
Child Artist (female) Baby Sumathi
Best Comedy Actor Bahadoor
Story Parappurathu
Photography Mangada RaviVarma
Photography Colour E.N.Bala Krishnan
Script Writer K.I. Muhammad (Achanum Bappayum)
Lyrics Vayalar
Music Director Deva Rajan
Male Singer Jayachandran
Female Singer S.Janaki
Editor M.S.Mani (Maram)
Art Director Devadathan (Swayamvaram)

1973

Best Film
Nirmaalyam (M.T.Vasudevan Nair)
Second Film Gayathri (P.N.Menon)
Director M.T.Vasudevan Nair (Nirmaalyam)
Best Actor P.J.Antony (Nirmaalyam)
Best Actress Jaya Bharathi (MathaviKutty)
Second Best Actor Bahadoor (Madhavi Kutty)
Second Best Actress Kaviyoor Ponnamma
Child Artist Master Sathyajith
Photography Ashok Kumar (Swapnadanam)
Story Vaikkam Chandra Sekharan Nair
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup (SwapnaNadanam)
Script Writer M.T.Vasudevan Nair
Music Director K.Raghavan M.B.Sreenivasan
Male Singer Male Singer : Yesu Das
Female Singer Female Singer : Madhuri
Editor Ravi (Nirmaalyam)
Art Director Surendran

1974

Best Film Utharayanam (G.Aravindan)
Second Film Chattakkari (K.S.Sethumathevan)
Director G.Aravindan
Best Actor AdoorBhasi (Chattakkari)
Best Actress Lekshmi (Chattakkari)
Second Best Actor Balan K. Nair
Second Best Actress Sukumari
Child Artist (male) Master Reghu
Story Pamman
Photography (Black & White) : Mangada Ravi Varma
Photography (Colour) Balu Mahendra
Script Writer Thikkodian, Aravindan
Lyricist Vayalar
Music Director M.S.Viswanathan
Male Singer Yesu Das
Female Singer Janaki
Editor Rishikesh Mukherji
Art Director K.M.Vasudevan Nambuthiri

1975

Best Film Swapnadanam (K.G.George)
Second Best Film Kabaneenadi Chuvannappol (P..Bakkar)
Director P.A.Bakkar (Kabaneenadi Chuvannappol)
Best Actor : Sudeer (Sathyathinte Nizhalil)
Best Actress : RaniChandra (Swapnadanam)
Second Best Actor M.G. Soman (Swapnadanam,Chuvanna- Sandhyakal)
Second Best Actress Mallika (Swapnadanam) K.P.A.C.Lalitha (Neelaponman, Srishtti)
Child Artist Master Reghu (Prayanam,Swami Ayyappan)
Story K.P.SreeDevi (Niramala)
Photography(Black & White) BaluMahendra (Chuvanna Sandhyakal, Prayanam)
Photography (Colour) Masthan (Swami Ayyappan)
Script Writer Pamman (Swapnadanam) K.G.George (Swapnadanam)
Lyricist Vayalar (Chuvanna Sandhyakal, Swami- Ayyappan)
Music Director BhaskarChendraVarker (Swapnadanam)
Male Singer Yesu Das (Different Films)
Female Singer P.Susheela (Chuvanna Sandhyakal)
Editor Suresh Babu (Aekakini)
Art Director Bharathan (Prayanam)
Best film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Swami Ayyappan
Producer P.Subrahmmaniam

1976

Best Film Manimuzhakkam (P.A.Bakkar)
Second Best Film Missi (Thoppil Bhasi)
Director T.Rajeev Nadh (Thanal)
Best Actor M.G.Soman (Thanal,Pallavi)
Best Actress Sheela (Anubhavam)
Second Best Actor Bahadoor (Aalinganam,Thulavarsham)
Second Best Actress Vilasini (Dweepu)
Child Artist Baby Jaya Shanthi (LakshmiVijayam)
Photography (Black & White) Vipin Das (Aalinganam, ManiMuzhakkam, Choondakkari)
Photography(Colour) Ramachandrababu (Dweepu)
Script writer P.A.Bakkar (Manimuzhakkam)
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup
Music Director A.T.Ummer (Aalinganam)
Male Singer K.J.Yesu Das (Different songs)
Female Singer S.Janaki (Aalinganam)
Editor K.Narayanan (Anubhavam)
Art Director I.V.Sashi (Anubhavam)
1977
Best Film Kodiyettam (Adoor Gopalakrishnan)
Second Best Film Chuvanna Vithukal (P.A.Bakkar)
Director Adoor Gopalakrishnan (Kodiyettam)
Best Actor Gopi (Kodiyettam)
Best Actress SanthaKumari (Chuvanna Vithukal)
Second Best Actor S.P.Pillai (Taxi Driver)
Second Best Actress Kumari Sobha (Ormakal Marikumo)
Child Artist Baby Sumathi (Shanghupushpam)
Photography (Black & White) Ashok Kumar (Taxi Driver)
Photography (Colour) Shaji (Kanjana Seetha)
Story Adoor Gopalakrishnan (Kodiyettam)
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup (Madanolsavam)
Music Director K.Raghavan (Poojakedukkatha Pookkal)
Male Singer Yesu Das (Jagathguru Athisankaran)
Female Singer S.Janaki (Madanolsavam)
Art Director N.Sivan (Kodiyettam)
   
1978
Best Film Aswadhamavu (K.R.Mohanan) Bandhanam (M.T.VasudevanNair)
Second Best Film Thampu (G.Aravindan)
Director G.Aravindan (Thampu)
Best Actor Sukumaran (Bandhanam)
Best Actress Sobha (EnteNeelakasham)
Second Best Actor Balan K. Nair (Thacholi Ampu)
Second Best Actress K.P.A.C.Lalitha (Aaravam)
Child Artist Master Manohar (Rethinirvedam)
Photography (Black & White) Madhu Ambaattu (Aswadhamavu,SooryenteMaranam, AaroOraal)
Photography (Colour) Ramachandra Babu (Rethinirvedam)
Story PadmaRajan (Rappadikalude Gadha)
Lyricist Kavalam Narayana Panikkar (Vadakakkoru Hrudayam)
Music Director M.B.Sreenivasan (Bandhanam)
Male Singer JayaChandran (Bandhanam)
Female Singer Madhuri (Tharu Oru Janmam Koodi)
Editor Raman Nair (Aro Oral, Uthradarathri)
Art Director C.N.Karunakaran (Aswadhamavu)
Dubbing Artist Devadas (Thambu)
Best Documentary Vallathol
Director P.Bhaskaran
Best Child Film Ammuvinte Attinkutty
Director Ramukaryattu
Best Film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Rappadikalude Gatha
Producer M.Subrahmoniam
Special Jury Award V.K.Pavithran

1979

Best Film Esthappan (G.Aravindan)
Second Best Film Peruvazhiyambalam (P.Padmarajan)
Director G.Aravindan (Esthappan)
Music Director M.B.Sreenivasan (Idavazhiyile Poocha Mindappoocha, Ulkkadal)
Best Actor Adoor Bhasi (Cheriyachante Krura Krithyangal)
Best Actress Sree Vidhya (Jeevitham Oru Ganam, Edavazhiyile Poocha Mindappoocha)
Second Best Actor Nellikkode Bhaskaran (Sarapanjaram)
Second Best Actress Sukumari
Child Artist Master Sujith (Vaadaka Veedu)
Story Padmarajan (Peruvazhiyambalam)
Photography (Black & White) Hemachandran (Thrasam)
Photography(Colour) Shaji (Esthappan)
Male Singer Yesu Das (Ulkkadal)
Female Singer S. Janaki (Thakara)
Lyricist O.N.V.kurup (Ulkkadal)
Editor Rameshan
Art Director Bharathan
Sound Recordist Deva Das
Documentary Film Koodiyattam
Director P.M.Asees
Child Film Kummatti
Director Aravindan
Best Film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Idavazhiyile Poocha Mindappoocha
Special Jury Award John Abraham
Best Story Writer Balachandra Menon (Uthrada Rathri)

1980

Best Film Oppol (K.S.Sethumadhevan)
Second Film Chamaram (Bharathan)
Director K.S.Sethumadhevan (Oppol)
Best Actor Achan Kunju (Lorry)
Best Actress Poornima Jayaram (Manjil Virinja Pookal)
Second Best Actor Nedu Mudi Venu (Chamaram)
Second Best Actress Rajam K. Nair (Kolangal)
Child Artist Master Aravind (Oppol)
Story Perumbadavam Sreedharan (Sooryadanam)
Photography(Black & White) Sivan, Mahesh (Yagam)
Photography (Colour) Ramachandrababu (Chamaram)
Story M.T.Vasudevan Nair (Oppol)
Lyricist O.N.V.Kurup (Yagam, Ammayum Makkalum)
Music Director Jerry AmalDev (Manjil Verinja Pookal)
Background Music Gunasingh (Manjil Verinja Pookal)
Male Singer K.J.Yesu Das (Mela, Manjil Verinja Pookal, Angadi)
Female Singer S.Janaki (Manjil Verinja pookal, Aniyatha Valakal,Chamaram)
Editor K.Narayanan (Angadi, Orikkalkudi)
Art Director Bharathan, Padmanaban
Sound Recordist Viswanadhan (Lorry, Orikkalkudi, Oppol, Kolangal)
Best Film with popular appeal and aesthetic value Manjil Virinja Pookkal
Director Fazil
Special Jury Award Madhu